Schedule


Don’t miss a single event! Be sure to check the daily schedules for times and locations of all entertainment events. You can even print the schedule and take it along.

The schedule below is for the 2014 fair.  Watch for additional entertainment and updates.

Friday

Time Event Location
9:00 am All Exhibits in Place Exhibit Buildings
9:00 am Beef Cattle Judging Show Ring behind Cattle Barn
10:00 am Exhibit Judging begins, exhibits open after judging Exhibit Buildings
11:00 am Gates Open North and South Gates
11:00 am Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
11:00 – 1:00 pm Quilting Demonstration Kaminski Building
11:30 am McGee Middle School Spartan Marching Band Blacktop Stage
Noon Shuttles begin from Assa Abloy Asso Abloy
Noon – 6:00 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club, Exhibition Racing World of Wheels Track
12:30 pm Berlin High School Band, Drill Team & Color Guard Blacktop Stage
12:30 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
1:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
1:30 pm Baby Contest Blacktop Stage
2:30 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Blueberry Pie Eating Contest Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
3:30 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
4:00 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding Show Horse Ring
4:00 – 4:30 pm Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
4:30 pm Miss Caroline’s Dance Demonstration Blacktop Stage
5:00 – 9:00 pm Mike Crandall Band Lions Pavilion
5:00 pm Shuttles begin from Northeast Utilities Northeast Utilities
5:00 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
5:30 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
6:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
6:00 pm Cross Eyed Cats Concert Stage
6:30 pm The Bus Drivers Band Blacktop Stage
6:30 pm Pony Draw Animal Pull Ring
7:00 pm New England Doodlebug Assoc. Pulls 5,000 and 8,000lb. class Tractor Pull Area
10:00 pm Fairgrounds Close
11:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End  Asso Abloy, Northeast Utilities

Saturday

Time Event Location
9:00 am Gates Open North and South Gates
9:00 am Shuttles Begin Asso Abloy, Northeast Utilities
9:00 am Dairy Cattle Judging Show Ring behind Cattle Barn
9:00 am Sheep  Judging Show Ring behind Sheep Barn
9:00 – 11:00 am Spinning Demonstration Kaminski Building
10:00 am Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Tractor Pull Rink
11:00 am Dance Step Demonstration Blacktop Stage
11:30 am Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
Noon Horse Draw Pulling Rink
Noon Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind horse Ring
12:30 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind horse Ring
Noon – 4:00 pm Weaving Demonstration Kaminski Building
1:00 – 5:00 pm Junior Premium Prizes Paid Out Youth Building
1:00 – 6:00 pm Premium Office Open for Exhibitors to collect prizes Premium Office
1:00 pm Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
1:00 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding Show Horse Ring
1:00 – 4:00 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club, Practice and Heat Races World of Wheels Track
1:00 – 4:00 pm Cynthia Fabian & Company Lions Pavilion
2:00 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
2:30 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
3:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
3:00 pm Children’s Frog Jump and Turtle Race Blacktop Stage
4:00 pm LoCash Cowboys Concert Stage
5:00 – 9:00 pm Tommy Whalen and the Ragged Edge Lions Pavilion
5:30 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
5:30 – 7:30 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club Championship Features World of Wheels Track
6:00 – 9:00 pm Stone Canyon Band Blacktop Stage
6:30 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
7:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
10:00 pm Fair Grounds Close
11:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End  Asso Abloy, Northeast Utilities

Sunday

Time Event Location
9:00 am Gates Open
9:00 am Shuttles Begin Asso Abloy, Northeast Utilities
10:00 am Oxen Draw Pulling Rink
10:00 – Noon Quilting Demonstration Kaminski Building
11:00 am Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
11:30 am Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
12:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
Noon Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
Noon – 2:00 pm Spinning Demonstration Kaminski Building
12:30 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding Show Horse Ring
12:30 pm Vinyl Revolution Concert Stage
1:00 pm Premium Office Open for Exhibitors to collect prizes Premium Office
1:00 pm Stock Truck Pulls Pulling Rink
1:00 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
1:30 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
1:30 – 5:30 pm The Danny Dreher Band Lions Pavilion
2:00 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
2:00 pm Adult Frog Jumping Contest Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Nerveless Nocks Aerial Thrill Show Behind Horse Ring
3:30 pm Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer Blacktop Stage
3:30 pm Rick Derringer Band
Concert Stage
4:30 pm Disc-Connected K-9’s Behind Horse Ring
5:00 pm Annual Nail Driving Contest Blacktop Stage
6:00 pm Exhibit buildings close Kaminski Building, Fruits and Vegetables Building, Youth Building
6:30 – 7:00 pm Exhibits must be picked up Kaminski Building, Fruits and Vegetables Building, Youth Building
7:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End Asso Abloy, Northeast Utilities
7:00 pm Fairgrounds Close

Lucky Bob Interactive Variety Performer – 3 Shows Daily

Disc-Connected K-9’s – 3 Shows Daily
The Nerveless Nocks – 3 Shows Daily

Racing Pigs – 5 Shows Daily
Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding – Horse Ring

All programs subject to change without notice

© Copyright Berlin Fair | Contact