Schedule

Don’t miss a single event! Be sure to check the daily schedules for times and locations of all entertainment events. You can even print the schedule and take it along.

Time Event Location
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Youth exhibit registration Youth Building
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Select Adult exhibit registration (arts, canned goods, crafts and hobbies, needlework, and photography) Kamenski Building

Fair Fest at the Pavilion

Time Event Location
11:00 am – 8:00 pm Youth exhibit registration Youth Building
11:00 am – 8:00 pm Scarecrow registration Old Fruits and Vegetables Building
Noon – 9:00 pm Cattle Load-in Cattle Building
1:00 – 6:00 pm Rabbit Load-in Poultry/Rabbit Building
1:00 – 9:00 pm Adult exhibit registration (arts, bakery, canned goods, crafts and hobbies, flowers, fruit, needlework, photography, and vegetables) Kaminski Building
5:00 – 7:00 pm Poultry Load-in Poultry/Rabbit Building
5:00 – 9:00 pm Fair Fest – Tim McDonald and Friends – Dancing Pavilion Stage
5:00 – 10:00 pm Goat Load-in Sheep/Swine Building
7:00 pm Demolition Derby Truck Pull Area
10:00 pm Fairgrounds Close

Band Concert, Children’s Day, and Lions Day

Time Event Location
9:00 am All Exhibits in Place Exhibit Buildings
9:00 am Beef Cattle Judging Show Ring behind Cattle Barn
10:00 am Exhibit Judging begins, exhibits open after judging Exhibit Buildings
11:00 am Gates Open North and South Gates
11:00 pm Quilting Demonstration Kaminski Building
11:30 am McGee Middle School Spartan Marching Band Blacktop Stage
Noon Shuttles begin from Assa Abloy Assa Abloy
Noon – 8:00 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club, Exhibition Racing World of Wheels Track
12:30 pm Berlin High School Band, Drill Team, & Color Guard Blacktop Stage
1:00 pm Quilting Demonstration Kaminski Building
1:00 – 4:00 pm Gene Taylor with Chris Ruest Trio Pavilion Stage
1:30 pm Baby Contest Blacktop Stage
2:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
2:00 pm Children’s Rodeo (Sunday rain date for Children’s Rodeo) Horse Ring
3:00 pm Blueberry Pie Eating Contest Blacktop Stage
4:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
4:00 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding and Barrel Racing Horse Ring
4:30 – 9:00 pm Easy Baby Pavilion Stage
4:45 pm Miss Caroline’s Dance Demonstration Blacktop Stage
5:00 – 11:00 pm Connecticut State Tractor Pullers Tractor Pull Rink
5:00 pm Shuttles begin from Eversource Eversource
5:30 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
6:00 pm Horse Draw Animal Pull Ring
6:30 pm Band to be announced Blacktop Stage
10:00 pm Fairgrounds Close
11:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End Assa Abloy, Eversource

Horse Draw, Frog Jump, Turtle Race

Time Event Location
9:00 am Gates Open North and South Gates
9:00 am Shuttles Begin Assa Abloy, Eversource
9:00 am Dairy Cattle Judging Show Ring behind Cattle Barn
9:00 am Sheep Judging Show Ring behind Sheep Barn
9:00 – 11:00 am Spinning Demonstration Kaminski Building
11:00 am Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
Noon Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
1:00 – 5:00 pm Junior Premium Prizes Paid Out Youth Building
1:00 – 6:00 pm Premium Office Open for Exhibitors to collect prizes Premium Office
1:00 pm Children’s Frog Jump and Turtle Race Blacktop Stage
1:00 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding and Barrel Racing Horse Ring
1:00 – 4:00 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club, Practice and Heat Races World of Wheels Track
1:00 – 4:00 pm Tommy Whalen and the Ragged Edge Pavilion Stage
2:00 pm Dance Step Performance Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Pony Draw Pulling Rink
3:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
4:00 pm Frankie Ballard Concert Stage
4:00 pm Braille Demonstration Kaminski Building
4:00 pm Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
4:30 – 9:00 pm The Mike Crandall Band Pavilion Stage
5:00 pm Stock Truck Pulls Pulling Rink
5:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
5:30 – 7:30 pm WKA Kart Racing by the Nutmeg Kart Club Championship Features World of Wheels Track
6:30 – 9:00 pm The Bootleg Band Blacktop Stage
10:00 pm Fair Grounds Close
11:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End  Assa Abloy, Eversource

Family Day

Time Event Location
9:00 am Gates Open North and South Gates
9:00 am Shuttles Begin Assa Abloy, Eversource
9:00 am Goat Judging Show Ring behind Sheep Barn
10:00 am Oxen & Cattle Draw Pulling Rink
11:30 am Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
1:00 pm Painted Pony Rodeo Bull Riding and Barrel Racing Horse Ring
1:00 pm Children’s Tractor Pull Blacktop Stage
1:00 pm Premium Office Open for Exhibitors to collect prizes Premium Office
1:00 – 4:00 pm Quilting Demonstration Kaminski Building
1:30 – 5:30 pm Dizzy River Band Pavilion Stage
2:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Adult Frog Jumping Contest Blacktop Stage
3:00 pm Jeff Pitchell & Legends Show Concert Stage
4:00 pm Steve Corning Extraordinary Variety Show Blacktop Stage
5:00 pm Annual Nail Driving Contest Blacktop Stage
6:00 pm Exhibit buildings close Kaminski Building, Youth Building, Poultry/Rabbit Building, Cattle Barn, Scarecrows
6:30 – 7:00 pm Exhibits must be picked up Kaminski Building, Youth Building, Poultry/Rabbit Building, Cattle Barn, Scarecrows
7:00 pm Shuttles to Remote Lots End Assa Abloy, Eversource
7:00 pm Fairgrounds Close

All programs subject to change without notice.

ngalottiSchedule